Warning: Declaration of ET_Theme_Builder_Woocommerce_Product_Variable_Placeholder::get_available_variations() should be compatible with WC_Product_Variable::get_available_variations($return = 'array') in /home/busin598/public_html/madeleineruthatelier.com.au/wp-content/themes/Divi/includes/builder/frontend-builder/theme-builder/WoocommerceProductVariablePlaceholder.php on line 8
Privacy Policy | Madeleine Ruth

Privacy Policy

MADELEINE RUTH ABN: 72 526 693 684 (referred to as “MADELEINE RUTH”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information of all customers. MADELEINE RUTH’s privacy policy supports the Australian Privacy Principles and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and we ensure that the personal information collected is accurate and secure.

This page is used to inform website visitors and customers of our policies with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information acquired during the use of www.madeleineruth.com.au or our services. By choosing to visit our website or enlist in our services then you agree to the collection and use of the information in terms of this Privacy Policy. The personal information that we collect is used for providing and improving our business. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in the Privacy Policy. 

Information Collection and Use

MADELEINE RUTH collects personal information for the purposes of conducting normal business services. This information includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Phone number
  • Postal address

We use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent.

MADELEINE RUTH may publish information on our website, mobile site or social media about certain customers. This information will be limited to the customer’s first name and/or last name, city and/or state or residence.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Security

At MADELEINE RUTH we respect your privacy and any of the information collected on out site as well as in person will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, disclosed or loaned to any outside organization other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the goods or services you have purchased from MADELEINE RUTH. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted. 

MADELEINE RUTH’s website uses SSL technology to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure. 

We do not store credit card details. We do not share credit card information with third parties, except with our bank for the purpose of processing payments or as required by law.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was updated September 2019. This privacy policy replaces any privacy policies published by us to date. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time and these changes will be effective immediately.

For any questions or concerns please contact info@madeleineruth.com.au